Is Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (36%), Chicken Breast (18%), Chicken Fat (9%), Raspberry Jelly (9%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Water, Cream (Milk), Chicken Skin (6%), Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pea Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Pea Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Pea Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Thickener (Guar Gum), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


