Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Ganache Frosting (18%) [Sugar, Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cornflour, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Stearin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Sauce [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser (Pectins), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Egg White, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


