Is Exceptional by ASDA Classic Coleslaw 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder
  • eggs
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage (45%), Mayonnaise (39%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Powder, Citrus Fibre, Egg White Powder], Carrots (12%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk) (1%), Chives

Check Exceptional by ASDA Classic Coleslaw 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladTopping