Is Exceptional by ASDA Classic Coleslaw 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage (45%), Mayonnaise (39%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Powder, Citrus Fibre, Egg White Powder], Carrots (12%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk) (1%), Chives

Check Exceptional by ASDA Classic Coleslaw 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladTopping