Is Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee Buttercream (29%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Walnuts (3%), Palm Oil, Egg White, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


