Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by 6 Cheddar Cheese & Smoked Bacon Pork Sausages 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- vintage cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork (72%), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (8%), Water, Smoked Bacon with added water (7%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Chives, Salt, Ground Spices, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by 6 Cheddar Cheese & Smoked Bacon Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by 6 Cheddar Cheese & Smoked Bacon Pork Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Meat · Piece


