Is Exceptional by ASDA France Comté Aop 170g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- unpasteurised milk
- milk
- comte cheese
unpasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Comté Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk)
Check Exceptional by ASDA France Comté Aop 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA France Comté Aop 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad


