Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphates

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coffee, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings

Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast