Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Egg White, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Buck Wheat Flour

Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking