Is Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (17%), Pork Fat, Pear and Bay Leaf Decoration (13%) [Pear, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Bay Leaf, Salt, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Pheasant Breast (12%), Pears (8%), Water, Pork (7%), Whole Milk, Pear Jam (5%) [Pears, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Lactic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Pear Eau de Vie Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Flavourings, Pork Rind, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs

Check Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping