Is Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork rind
  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (17%), Pork Fat, Pear and Bay Leaf Decoration (13%) [Pear, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Bay Leaf, Salt, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Pheasant Breast (12%), Pears (8%), Water, Pork (7%), Whole Milk, Pear Jam (5%) [Pears, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Preservative (Lactic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Pear Eau de Vie Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Flavourings, Pork Rind, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs

Check Exceptional by ASDA Pork & Pheasant Pâté with Pear 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping