Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
made with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), *Made with 110g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


