Is Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Smoked Haddock (23%) [Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (98%), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Potatoes (14%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (12%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Leek (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes (4%), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Rice Flour, White Pepper
Check Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


