Is Exceptional by ASDA Traditional Halloumi 225g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- goat's milk
- ewe's milk
- cheese
- halloumi cheese pdo
goat's milk
Dietitian noteGoat's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Halloumi Cheese PDO [Cheese (Pasteurised; Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk), Mint Leaves]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Traditional Halloumi 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Traditional Halloumi 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingSalad


