Is Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white
  • egg

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Buttercream (29%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Walnuts (3%), Palm Oil, Egg White, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast