Is Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee Buttercream (29%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Walnuts (3%), Palm Oil, Egg White, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


