Is Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- milk
- glycerol
- humectant
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee Buttercream (29%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Walnuts (3%), Palm Oil, Egg White, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


