Is Exo Cricket Protein Bar PB&J -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- if you have a crustacean shellfish allergy
if you have a crustacean shellfish allergy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Strawberries (Strawberries, Apple Juice), Apricots, Cricket Flour (Acheta Domesticus), Gluten-free Oats, Ground Flaxseeds, Puffed Brown Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Honey, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Allergen Information: If You Have A Crustacean Shellfish Allergy, Then You May Be Allergic To This Product Due To The Crickets, Allergen Information: If You Have A Crustacean Shellfish Allergy, Then You May Be Allergic To This Product Due To The Crickets
Check Exo Cricket Protein Bar PB&J -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exo Cricket Protein Bar PB&J -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Exo Cricket Protein Bar PB&J -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


