Is Exotic Food Curry Paste Matsaman Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • flavour enhancer e621

flavour enhancer e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemongrass, Galanga, Chilli, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Garlic, Flavour Enhancer E621.

Check Exotic Food Curry Paste Matsaman against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Exotic Food Curry Paste Matsaman is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry