Is Exotica - Premium Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ngredients Cashews, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Palm Olein, Soybean Oil, Allergen Information: Produced In A Facility That Processes Nuts, Made By : Holiday Snacks Ltd, El Socorro Road, San Juan, Republic Of Trinidad And Tobago, Product Of: The Republic Of Trinidad And Tobago, Distributed In Jamaica By : The Jamaica Biscuit Company Ltd, Spanish Town Road, Kingston 11, Jamaica, W,i, Distributed In Panama By: Medimex S,a, Industrial Complex, Juan Diaz, Tel:, Comments Call 1, Between Steet A&c Panama City 671-3817 Internationally, Or 800-Snax In Trinidad & Tobago Or E-mail At Comments@holiday-snacks,com

Check Exotica - Premium Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go