Is Explore Cuisine Organic Edamame & Mung Bean Fettuccine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • green soybeans
  • soy
  • organic edamame bean hour

green soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers love Explore Cuisine Edamame & Mung Bean Fettuccine! They say the flavor is excellent and the texture is perfect for pasta. Reviewers say it's a great substitute for traditional pasta. Explore Cuisine Edamame & Mung Bean Fettuccine is a great option for those looking for a gluten-free, high protein pasta option. This pasta is made with edamame and mung beans, making it an excellent sources of protein and fiber. This pasta cooks like traditional pasta and is ready in minutes, so is great option for busy weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Edamame Bean Hour (green Soybeans), Organic Mung Bean Flour. Contains Soy.

Check Explore Cuisine Organic Edamame & Mung Bean Fettuccine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Explore Cuisine Organic Edamame & Mung Bean Fettuccine is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch