Is Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey powder

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NO SUGAR ADDED STRAWBERRY LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLACK CURRANT JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MALTITOL, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN B-12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D-3, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE DIHYDRATE), WHEY POWDER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VANILLIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA.

Check Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extend Nutrition Bar, Yogurt & Berry, 9g Protein, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast