Is Extra Cheesey Cheez It Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey protein
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (high oleic soybean, soybean, palm, and/or canola with TBHQ for freshness), cheese made with skim milk (skim milk, whey protein, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract color). Contains 2% or less of salt, maltodextrin, paprika, buttermilk, nonfat milk, monosodium glutamate, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, lactic acid, sugar, whey, citric acid, yeast, paprika extract color, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, garlic, natural flavor, soy lecithin.
Check Extra Cheesey Cheez It against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Cheesey Cheez It in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


