Is Extra Cheesey Cheez It Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- whey protein
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (high oleic soybean, soybean, palm, and/or canola with TBHQ for freshness), cheese made with skim milk (skim milk, whey protein, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract color). Contains 2% or less of salt, maltodextrin, paprika, buttermilk, nonfat milk, monosodium glutamate, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, lactic acid, sugar, whey, citric acid, yeast, paprika extract color, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, garlic, natural flavor, soy lecithin.
Check Extra Cheesey Cheez It against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Cheesey Cheez It in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


