Is EXTRA CREAMY COCONUT MILK, EXTRA CREAMY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 60 e435 0

polysorbate 60 e435 0

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT EXTRACT 81.82%, WATER 17.88%, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM E412 0.10%), STABILIZER (CARBOXY METHYL CELLULOSE E466 0.10%), EMULSIFIER (POLYSORBATE 60 E435 0.06%), ANTIOXIDANT (CITRIC ACID E330 0.03%), ANTIOXIDANT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE E223 0.01%).

Check EXTRA CREAMY COCONUT MILK, EXTRA CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie