Is Extra Creamy Skyr Whole Milk Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • whole milk skyr

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk skyr

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Skyr, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Live , Active Cultures, Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Extra Creamy Skyr Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping