Is EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-crispy rounds deliver a pronounced crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior, offering a savory, lightly toasted flavor. Users report reliable breakfast pairing, quick skillet or oven preparation, and consistent browning, though some reviews note uneven crispness or variable cook times. Common uses include topping, sides, and quick morning meals. Options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL) DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION) DEXTROSE.

Check EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack