Is EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS Soy Free?

Description
Extra-crispy rounds deliver a pronounced crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior, offering a savory, lightly toasted flavor. Users report reliable breakfast pairing, quick skillet or oven preparation, and consistent browning, though some reviews note uneven crispness or variable cook times. Common uses include topping, sides, and quick morning meals. Options.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-crispy rounds deliver a pronounced crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior, offering a savory, lightly toasted flavor. Users report reliable breakfast pairing, quick skillet or oven preparation, and consistent browning, though some reviews note uneven crispness or variable cook times. Common uses include topping, sides, and quick morning meals. Options.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL) DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION) DEXTROSE.
Check EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS SHREDDED POTATOES, EXTRA CRISPY ROUNDS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


