This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Extra Crispy Seasoned Crinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR), CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Extra Crispy Seasoned Crinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBakingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Extra Crispy Seasoned Crinkles | Spoonful