Is EXTRA CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, QUESO HABANERO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend of cheddar
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, CHEESE BLEND OF CHEDDAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SALT, AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, HABANERO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check EXTRA CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, QUESO HABANERO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go