Is EXTRA CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, QUESO HABANERO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- parmesan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, CHEESE BLEND OF CHEDDAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SALT, AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, HABANERO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check EXTRA CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, QUESO HABANERO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, QUESO HABANERO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


