Is EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, roasted, nutty flavor with pronounced crunchy texture featuring sizeable pieces that provide bite. Commonly used as a spread on bread and toast, stirred into baking batters, blended into smoothies, or added to sauces, snacks. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report it can be overly chunky.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, roasted, nutty flavor with pronounced crunchy texture featuring sizeable pieces that provide bite. Commonly used as a spread on bread and toast, stirred into baking batters, blended into smoothies, or added to sauces, snacks. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report it can be overly chunky.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt
Check EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


