Is EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno and Habanero Peppers, Modified Cornstarch Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Where to buy
EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


