Is EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno and Habanero Peppers, Modified Cornstarch Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA HOT HABANERO MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, EXTRA HOT HABANERO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep