Is EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, RED RASPBERRIES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WHEY, RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM.

Check EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? EXTRA INDULGENT RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK | Spoonful