Is EXTRA MEATY BABY BACK PORK RIBS WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked pork backribs
- natural smoke flavor
cooked pork backribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PORK BACKRIBS, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, SPICES), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), WATER.
Check EXTRA MEATY BABY BACK PORK RIBS WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA MEATY BABY BACK PORK RIBS WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Lloyd's Seasoned & Smoked Original BBQ Sauce Baby Back Pork Ribs
Wegmans Kansas City Style Bbq Sauce, Kansas City Style
SWEET MESQUITE MOLASSES KANSAS CITY BBQ SAUCE
About this product
Meat · Piece


