Is Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 3x27g | 81g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, GUM BASE, HUMECTANT (422), MANNITOL, FLAVOURS, SWEETENER (951), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ANTIOXIDANTS (321, 320).

Check Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 3x27g | 81g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 3x27g | 81g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 3x27g | 81g | Spoonful