Is Extra Plus Hydro Sugarfree Chewing Gum Bottle 30 Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Xylitol (45%), Sorbitol, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Gum Base, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Flavourings, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Salt, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (BHA)

Check Extra Plus Hydro Sugarfree Chewing Gum Bottle 30 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking