Is EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, gelatin, acesulfame k, colors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Acesulfame K, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Blue1 Lake, Yellow 5), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylkeionurics Contains Phenylalanine

Check EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EXTRA Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack, 15 Pieces is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking