Is Extra Refreshers Watermelon Raspberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 30 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweeteners (Xylitol Sorbitol, Mannitol, Aspartame Acesulfame K), Gum Base, Humectant (Glycerol), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acid (Malic Acid), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (BHA), Colour (E133).
Check Extra Refreshers Watermelon Raspberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 30 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Refreshers Watermelon Raspberry Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 30 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Wrigley's Doublemint, Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Sweet Watermelon
About this product
Snack · Piece


