Is Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- whole milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (67%) [Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vanilla Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)]. Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Fat, Emulsifler (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Salt.
Check Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
Kellogg's Special K Vanilla & Almond
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
About this product
Unknown · Slice


