Is Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Custard Filling (67%) [Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vanilla Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)]. Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Fat, Emulsifler (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Salt.
Check Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extra Special Madagascan Vanilla Portuguese Custard Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Orgain Sport Protein Vanilla Flavor With Tart Cherry And Turmeric
Kellogg's Special K Vanilla & Almond
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
About this product
Unknown · Slice


