Is Extra Swiss Cheese Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • modified coconut oil

modified coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Modified milk ingredients, Water, Canola oil, Sodium citrate, Salt, Lactic acid, Sodium phosphate, Sorbic acid, Modified coconut oil (medium chain triglycerides) with sunflower lecithin (to aid slice separation). Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Fromage suisse (lait, sel, culture bactérienne, enzyme microbienne), Substances laitières modifiées, Eau, Huile de canola, Citrate de sodium, Sel, Acide lactique, Phosphate de sodium, Acide sorbique, Huile de noix de coco modifiée (triglycérides à chaînes moyennes) avec lécithine de tournesol (pour faciliter la séparation des tranches). Contient : Lait.

Check Extra Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping