Is EXTRA THICK TOMATO PUREE WITH SWEET BASIL, SWEET BASIL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Basil!, Naturally Derived
Check EXTRA THICK TOMATO PUREE WITH SWEET BASIL, SWEET BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA THICK TOMATO PUREE WITH SWEET BASIL, SWEET BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
EXTRA THICK TOMATO PUREE WITH SWEET BASIL, SWEET BASIL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


