Is AMARETTO CHERRY AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid ester
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, AMARENA CHERRIES, COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, EGG, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID ESTER, CITRIC ACID, CAROB GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, PECTIN.

Check AMARETTO CHERRY AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityPeppery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladDippingGarnishing