Is EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MICROENCAPSULATED MALIC ACID (MALIC ACID, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5.

Check EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go