Is Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • 4% white chocolate
  • dried whey powder
  • 39% milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
dried skimmed milk
dried whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass**, Dried Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 16% Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Palm Oil, 4% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Dextrose, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Cocoa Powder**, Flavourings. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? Extremely Chocolatey Biscuit Selection | Spoonful