Is Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter oil
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People rave about Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix. Not only do they adore the flavor, but they love that they can finally make biscuits that are gluten-free. However, some people felt that the biscuits were too dense. So if you like lighter biscuits, these might not be for you. As a nutritionist, I think these biscuits are a great addition to your gluten-free pantry as a yummy snack or side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Food Starch-Modified, Whey Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)

Check Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleSafewayWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish