Is Extremely Chocolatey Double Chocolate Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients Sugar, Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (17%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Belgian Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Milk) (12%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Smoked Sea Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Xanthan gum, Guar gum). Also, may contain nuts.
Check Extremely Chocolatey Double Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Extremely Chocolatey Double Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


