Is E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef bouillon
  • cooked beef powder
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

beef bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Chili Pepper), Tomato, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Spices, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract), Beef Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Palm Oil, Onion Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Garlic Extract, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum.

Check E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep